Medical Funding Services Web Site Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice Information
Thank you for visiting the Medical Funding Services Web site and viewing our privacy statement.  This statement addresses collection, use, security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of our site.
Introduction

Medical Funding Services (MFS) is the developer and manager of the MFS Web site.  MFS is dedicated to protecting your privacy on-line. The following privacy statement outlines how individual information will be handled by MFS while using our services.

Protection of individual privacy is a primary concern; MFS has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site;

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

For site management functions, information is collected for analysis and statistical purposes. This information is not reported or used in any manner that would reveal personally identifiable information, and will not be released to any outside parties unless legally required to do so in connection with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings.

We use Log analysis tools to create summary statistics, which are used for purposes such as assessing what information is of most interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. Our Web site logs do not collect personally identifiable information, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse the MFS Web site. When you visit the MFS Web site and browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

1.        The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer.

2.        The type of browser and operating system you used;

3.        The date and time you visited this site;

4.        The Web pages or services you accessed at this site; and

5.        The Web site you visited prior to coming to this Web site.

If during your visit to the MFS Web site you participate in a survey, fill out a Web form, or send an email, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The email address and contents of the email; and

  2. Information volunteered to complete a Web form or in response to a survey.

If you send us an email with a question or comment that contains personally identifiable information, or fill out a form that emails us this information, we will only use the personally identifiable information to respond to your request and analyze trends. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, or to further improve our Web site. We may redirect your message to another government agency that is in a better position to answer your question. Survey information is used for the purpose designated.

Personal Information and Choice

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an email, filling out a Web form, or participating in a survey). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of the MFS Web site.

If personal information is requested on the Web site or volunteered by the user, State law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by Federal or State law.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult in that it may be subject to public access.

Security, Intrusion, Detection Language

Medical Funding Services, as developer and manager of the MFS Web site, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire MFS operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management. This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the MFS Web site.

Unauthorized attempts to deny service, upload information, change information, or to attempt to access a non-public site from this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under Title 18 of the U.S. Code to include the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

Disclaimer

Neither MFS, nor any agency, officer, or employee of MFS warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by the public website and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

MFS Web Site Contact Information

To offer comments about the MFS Web site, or about the information presented in this Privacy Notice, you can contact The MFS Webmaster:
Telephone: 1-888-628-8288
Mail: 9711 Washingtonian Blvd.
Suite 300
Gaithersburg, MD 20878
Email: info@medicalfundingservices.com

Medical Funding Services
Last Updated February 25, 2014